Transylvania honors graduating students Friday with Senior Awards

Transylvania University on Friday celebrated members of its Class of 2020 during a virtual Senior Awards ceremony. These honors recognize achievements in academics, leadership and campus involvement.

2020 Senior Award winners

Senior Class Award — Rachel Fine, Rebecca Fine, Sarah Hall and Ruby Smith

Dean’s Purchase Award — Zachary Pulliam

Student Government Association President’s Award — Candace Cox

Monroe Moosnick Memorial Award (student and faculty-staff) — Amanda Claire Moberly and Sherry Spencer

Omicron Delta Kappa Leader of the Year Award — Diaka Grace Savané

Transylvania Bands Outstanding Service Award — Shawna Morton

Transylvania Orchestra Outstanding Service Award — Bradlee Valandra

Transylvania Choir Outstanding Senior Award — Sydney Dunaway

Transylvania University Education and Social Change Award — Lauren Willard

Ruchman English Award — Candace Cox

The Helen Deiss Irvin Prize — Candace Cox

Ruchman Foreign Language Award (Chinese) — Gabriella Oldendick

Ruchman Foreign Language Award (French) — Kira Marie Bruno

Ruchman Foreign Language Award (Spanish) — Hadley Trenaman

Ruchman Mathematics Award — Sarah Hall

Ruchman Biology Award — Harper Zeitz

Whitehouse Premedical Award — Alex Voelker

Dr. Loman Trover Health Sciences Award — Taylor Gray

American Institute of Chemists Award — Andrew J Grisham

Monroe Moosnick Chemistry Award — Amanda Claire Moberly

The James E. Miller Computer Science Award — Adriaan Mortimor Engelbrecht

Ruchman Physics Award — Hailey Patno and Zachary Pulliam

Health and Exercise Science Major of the Year — Grace Galyon

Excellence in Accounting Award — Sarah Hall

Distinguished Student in Accounting Award — Meredith Mason

The Sociology Scholar-Citizen Award — Jordan Noell Horne

Omicron Delta Epsilon “Rara Avis” Economics Award — Ryan Hughes

Outstanding Business Administration Award — Kenzy Moore

Ruchman History Award — Isaac Settle

Ruchman Political Science Award — Isaac Settle

Holleian Society Awards

Creative Work Outside of Class — Shawna Morton

Contributions to the Intellectual and Cultural Life of the University — Makayla Dublin, Maggie Muehleman and Diaka Grace Savané

Holleian Honor Society inductees

Andrew Angel, Samantha Barefield, Sara Bidarian, Kira Marie Bruno, Brody Carpenter, Candace Cox, Kristen Glass, Sarah Haerle, Katherine Lewellen, Megan Little, Zachary James Minion, Gela Pamukova, Zachary Pulliam, Diaka Grace Savané, Isaac Settle, Ruby Smith, Zachary Womack and Zachary Yacobozzi